Narrogin War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The Narrogin War Memorial is a pavilion with neo-classic pillars and tile roof with paved walkway on the eastern approach which was originally erected in memory of those who lost their lives in World War One.  A monument stands in the centre of the pavilion with three sides having honour rolls which commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

The plaque those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two was added to the south side of the plinth in 1953.

It was completed at a cost of £325.00. The brass name plates of men who had served in World War One were attached with screws to two large jarrah tablets, which were covered with plate glass and attached one each side of the entrance at the eastern end of the pavilion. The name plates were designed so that in the future they could be rearranged or added to, as in 1923 the authorities were still unsure if all names had been collected.

The first ANZAC Day ceremony at  Narrogin was held in 1922, when the foundation stone of the Memorial Pavilion was laid by Lt. Colonel Olden of the 10th Light Horse as part of a full agenda.
Sunday Times (Perth) 7th May 1922.

On the 22nd March 1950, the RSL made an appeal for funds to carry out improvements to the memorial and to make provision for the names of the 35 servicemen and 1 servicewoman who fell in World War Two. The appeal was launched at a grand community concert on Anzac Day 1950.
The West Australian (Perth), 23rd March 1950.

Address:Williams Road, Narrogin, 6312

Designer:George Lavater (architect)
Monument Manufacturer:Hugh Marsh (builder)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 1923

The Great War

1914 - 1918

Roll of Honour

God save the King

Honour Roll
World War II
1939 - 45

To commemorate, honour and have in perpetual remembrance those from Narrogin and Districts who died on active service

Battle honours

Cyrenaica  El Alamein