Muradup War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Marie J Duncan

The War Memorial commemorates those from the Muradup Football and Cricket Clubs who served in World War One, World War Two, the Malayan Emergency and the Borneo Confrontation.  The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who enlisted in World War One.

The memorial was refurbished and re-dedicated in 2005 and underwent another re-dedication ceremony on the 24th September 2016 to commemorate the centenary of the unveiling of the memorial.

A meeting of the Muradup Cricket Club was held on January 9, when nearly all members of the club were present, and, after the general business, the club decided to erect a "scroll of honor" with the names of all the members of the Muradup Football and Cricket Clubs who have left for the front. The names up to the present total 17, viz., Levi Treasure, Leo Treasure, Henry Treasure, A Chipper, H Hart, T Urquhart, G White, L A Coe, T Rogerson, W McFarlane, L Glover, E Ashe, J Ashe, C Lacine, W Meiklejohn, F Norrish and J Veitch. These names will be inscribed on the scroll with the consent of the relatives.
Great Southern Herald, 15 January 1916

Address:Blackwood Road, Muradup, 6394