Mundaring War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

06-May-1923 (West Australian Church News)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster : West Australian Church News / Kevin Buckland / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The monument is a granite obelisk surmounted on several granite plinths with the main inscription of polished granite with gold inlay.  East, west and south sides of the obelisk bear marble plaques recording names of the fallen.  Fluted metal bollards stand at four corners with a chain connecting them to form an enclosure.

His Grace the Archbishop of Perth dedicated and unveiled the district memorial to fallen soldiers at Mundaring on the 6th May 1923.  317 men enlisted from the district of which around 45 paid the supreme sacrifice.
The West Australian (Perth), 10th May 1923

Address:Great Eastern Highway & Nichol Street, Mundaring, 6073