St James` Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

Two brass honour rolls commemorate members of the parish who served in World War One.

At the June meeting of the Vestry of St. James Church, Moora, it was decided to move in the matter of erecting a fitting memorial to the Anglican soldiers who have enlisted from this parish. Mr P D Ferguson was appointed secretary to the movement, and Mr E R Campbell was asked to prepare a plan of a jarrah chancel screen, in Gothic design, on which two panels will be allowed for the inscription of the names of the soldiers at a later date. At the last meeting of the Vestry Mr Ferguson reported that the sum of £34 8s 6d had already been received, and many other subscriptions promised. It was decided that the fund be kept open and that subscriptions be acknowledged in the local Press.

We have been asked to state that while the Memorial is primarily for Anglican soldiers, the relatives of soldiers of other denominations not represented locally, who express the desire may have the names of their sons, or husbands, or brothers, included in the roll of honor.The Vestry are anxious to avoid trespassing on the rights of other denominations. Already there are over 200 names of Anglican soldiers who have enlisted from the parish. Further subscriptions are invited and will be received by any of the vestrymen, or may be forwarded direct to Mr Ferguson or the Rev. F W Gunning.
Moora Herald and Midland Districts Advocate (WA), 24 August 1917.

Address:Roberts Street, St James` Anglican Church, Moora, 6510