Moora War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

14-March-2022 (Chris Abbott)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy / Chris Abbott

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.  It also commemorates those who served in Vietnam.

Also known as the Midland District Fallen Soldiers Memorial, the Memorial was originally established due to the vigour of the Soldier's Memorial Committee and its chairman E.H.B. Lefroy on land presented to the Committee by the Midland Railway Company. The £400 was raised by subscription from residents over a period of 3 years, plus Patriotic Fund monies. The memorial which is a medieval cross, was unveiled by the Governor of Western Australia, Sir Francis Newdegate, on the 24th May 1924 in front of a large gathering of residents.
The West Australian (Perth), 27th May 1924.

Address:Clinch Street, Moora, 6510