Moora & District War Memorial Swimming PoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

War Memorial Swimming Pool

This pool was opened by the Hon. David Brand M.L.A. Premier of Western Australia

Moora Memorial Swimming Pool
Charter Project of the Moora Apex Club

In the late 1950`s at the site of the old Junior / High School, it was decided to build a swimming pool, a memorial to the fallen soldiers of WWII at a cost of 60,000 pounds.  Government would grant 20,000 pounds, the Shire would raise a loan of 30,000 pounds and the community should raise 10,000 pounds.  In 1960 the newly formed Apex Club began a public campaign to stimulate the community to raise funds as follows :
1.  Working people contributed from their pay packets.
2.  Contributions from local businesses.
3.  Penny piles.
4.  Cropping 90 acres of oats on Fergusons Farm.
5.  Local farmers each donated 10 bags of wheat collected by Apex members and 2000 pounds donated by the Joyce family.

Referendum : Objections to the Shire loaning 30,000 pounds required a community referendum with a 100% voter turnout.  Apex members canvassed the town, even transporting voters to the voting booth.  Finally 8000 pounds was raised, the Shire was asked to start building the pool and Apex committed to undertake 2000 pounds worth of works around the pool.  Fencing, lawn planting, landscaping and the building of shelters completed this project.

Apex members involved in this project :

Source: MA,HWA