Midland Railway Workshops Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-January-2014 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The monument was originally erected to commemorate the seventy railway workers who enlisted from the workshops and died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of more than twenty-five men who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added  at a later date.

The monument is a square section column which at the top has a bronze female figure of Peace standing on a globe of the Earth.

The Midland Railway Workshop Memorial was erected through voluntary contributions from the staff assisted by the goodwill and co-operation of the Commissioner of Railways and management. The figure on the memorial was sculpted by Pietro Porcelli and the bronze casting was executed in Italy. The memorial was unveiled on the 20th December 1925 by the Governor of Western Australia, Sir William Campion and the stone was dedicated by the Archbishop of Perth.
The Daily News (Perth), 18th December 1925,
Sunday Times (Perth), 27th December 1925

Address:Yelverton Drive, Former Midland Railway Workshops , Midland, 6056

Designer:Pietro Giacomo Porcelli

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th December, 1925
Front Inscription

In enduring commemoration of the loyalty devotion and sacrifice of Workshop comrades who fell in the Great War

"These our glorious dead."

Erected by their fellow employees.