Mandurah War Memorial (Original)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Originally it was located on the Western bank of the estuary,opposite the town. However, the area was developed for housing and the Memorial was built outside the RSL building on the corner of ANZAC Place and Third Avenue.  On the left hand side of the monument is affixed a brass plate shows the names of seven men who paid the supreme sacrifice . The front of the memorial carries three plaques, one in memory of those who gave their lives. Of the other two plaques one commemorates the Unknown Soldier and the other the Women's Services

A new memorial has been built on the western foreshore of the estuary opposite Mandurah and was dedicated on 18 April 2005.

Address:ANZAC Place & Third Avenue, Mandurah, 6210

In memory of those who gave their lives in defence of their country