Memorial Church of Saint Martin in the FieldsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The Memorial Church of Saint Martin in the Fields commemorates service personnel of all denominations in the District who served in World Wars One and Two, and the Korean War.

The foundation stone was laid by the Governor Sir Charles Gairdner in 1953 and the church was consecrated on the 21st May 1954. The names of the fallen soldiers from the district are contained in the church.

Address:Vista & Dyson Streets, Kensington, 6151

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th November, 1953

The Memorial Church of Saint Martin in the Fields

This Church was erected to the glory of God

And as a memorial to those men and women of this District who served and died in the service of their country

1914 - 1918,  1939 - 45, 1950 - 53

This stone was laid by His Excellency the Governor of Western Australia Lieut-General Sir Charles Gairdner K.C.M.G., C.B., C.B.E. in the presence of  the Archdeacon of Perth, the Rector, the Churchwardens and many of the populace on Saturday 14th November 1953.

This being the Coronation Year of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.