Kelmscott War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

17-November-2016 [Father Ted Doncaster]

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / J Ebinesan / William Jack Hart (Birtwistle Local Studies Library photo collection, City of Armadale)

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from Kelmscott, Roleystone and Karragullen who enlisted and served in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

An "Australia Remembers " plaque has been added commemorating those who served in World War Two as well as a plaque commemorating those who served in South East Asian conflicts.

The memorial obelisk was originally erected as a result of the combined efforts of the residents of Kelmscott, Karragullen and Roleystone to commemorate the part played by the men who had enlisted from those districts. The ceremony of the laying of the foundation stone was performed by Major-General Talbot Hobbs on the 21st May 1921.
Western Mail (Perth), 26th May 1921

Address:River Road & Orlando Street, Rushton Park , Kelmscott, 6111

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th May, 1921

1914  Lest We Forget  1919

A record of those from Kelmscott, Roleystone & Karragullen, who volunteered and served in the Great War for the liberty of the world

[ Names ]

This memorial was unveiled by His Excellency Sir Francis Newdegate, K.C.M.G. Governor of Western Australia on 29th May,1921

This stone was laid by  Major-General Talbot Hobbs K.C.B., K.C.M.G.,V.D, on 21st May, 1921

Killed In Action 1939-45

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

This plaque is a memorial to the men & women of Australia who paid the supreme sacrifice during World War II

To remember all who gave service in these conflicts

Korean War               Indonesian Confrontation