Kellerberrin War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maurice Kissane

The Kellerberrin War Memorial is a granite obelisk which was originally erected by the Kellerberrin Branch of the Returned Soldiers League to commemorate 75 soldiers from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  A plaque has been added which commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

Prior to the opening of the hospital General Hobbs, performed the ceremony handing over to Mr. Prowse (chairman ofthe Kellerberrin Road Boad), as representing the district, a German high-velocity field gun, captured by the 11th Battalion and given to the Western Australian Government as a war trophy. General Hobbs also unveiled a granite obelisk, which had been erected by the returned soldiers of the district to their 75 comrades who fell in the war. General Hobbs combated the contention frequently advanced that the memory of the soldiers' gallant deeds was sufficient memorial. Unfortunately, people were only too ready to forget the debt they owed these men. Many of them had forgotten already.
The West Australian (Perth), 7th July 1921

Address:Moore Street, Memorial Hospital Grounds, Kellerberrin, 6410