Katanning War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

22-August-2020 (Stuart Smith)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy / Stuart Smith

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.  The monument is of a statue of a soldier on top of a large plinth on a three-tiered base.

It was erected by public subscription and unveiled on ANZAC Day 1921 originally to commemorate those from World War One whose names are inscribed on a brass plaque. The names of those from World War Two were added in 1950.

A dozen designs were received for the Fallen Soldiers' Memorial at Katanning, which was thrown open to competition. The accepted design was that of a marble figure of a soldier, 6ft. high, upon a granite base, 13ft. high, the cost erected at Katanning being £750. In addition to that first cost, has to be added the bronze name plates and the carving of the inscription, and also the architect's fee for supervision. These items are expected to bring the cost to £900, of which about half has been collected.
Albany Advertiser, 29th September 1920.

On Anzac Day the memorial to fallen soldiers at Katanning was unveiled, with due ceremony, by Brig.-General Bessell-Browne. A church parade in the local Town Hall preceded the main event. The memorial, which takes the form of a monument erected in the recreation ground, was dedicated by the Rev. C. E. Hipwell, assisted by Captain Chaplain Edmonds. The monument stands 21ft. high. The base, of polished granite, supports the life-size figure of a soldier, carved in white marble. The cost of the memorial was in the vicinity of £1000.
Albany Advertiser (WA), 30 April 1921.

On the 3rd September 1950, an additional plaque was unveiled by Mr G Bradshaw from the RSL State Executive and placed on the memorial to commemorate 31 men from the district who died in World War Two.
The West Australian (Perth), 5th September 1950.

Address:Carew & Cliff Streets, Prosser Park , Katanning, 6317