Perth War CemeteryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The Perth War Cemetery contains 497 war graves, including 16 from World War One and four from the Vietnam War. A Cross of Sacrifice is part of the landscaped area.

The Perth War Cemetery is adjacent to the Western Australian Garden of Remembrance. It was established by the Army in 1942 for those who died on service during World War Two of wounds in the Hollywood Military Hospital after returning from operational areas. The remains of many casualties were also brought in from civil cemeteries and temporary military cemeteries so that they might lie among their comrades.

The cemetery was taken over by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission in February 1949. The writing desk in the Records Building at the main entrance was the gift of the Government of Western Australia on behalf of the people of the State. It holds the register of those buried or commemorated in the cemetery, and the visitors' book. In this building, too, is the Western Australia Cremation Memorial commemorating seven members of the Australian Forces who were cremated at Karrakatta Crematorium

Address:Smyth Road, Karrakatta, 6010

Monument Type:Cemetery