Kalgoorlie War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

29-March-2013 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Museum of the Goldfields / Henry Moulds

The monument commemorates those who have died in service or been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those from World War One.

It is a bronze statue of a World War One soldier, at the "on guard" position on a column of Bulla Bulling granite. At the base of the column are four wings with marble lions on each.  Two ornate metal fences surround the memorial and there are flagpoles on the east west and south sides.

October, 21. Kalgoorlie`s memorial to fallen soldiers was this afternoon in the presence of a very large gathering. Among those present were the Premier (Sir James Mitchell), the Minister for Mines (Mr. J. Scaddan), the Minister for Agriculture (Mr. H. K. Maley), the Bishop of Kalgoorlie, the Mayor of Kalgoorlie. the Speaker (Mr. G. Taylor), Major General Sir Talbot Hobbs, Brigadier General Bessell Browne, and several members of both Houses of Parliament. The memorial is in the form of a figure of an Australian soldier, and is a fine specimen of the work of Mr. Pietro Poreelli. lt stands on a pedestal facing the Kalgoorlie railway station. The unveiling ceremony, which was attended by a large number of returned soldiers, South African veterans, citizens soldiers, and cadets, was most impressive.
Western Mail (Perth), 25 October 1923.

Address:Forrest & Wilson Streets, Kalgoorlie Railway Station, Kalgoorlie, 6430

Artist:Pietro Giacomo Porcelli

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st October, 1923

To our glorious dead

1914 - 1918
1939 - 1945

They shall not grow old as we that are left grow old.
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning.
We will remember them

Belgium

Plaque :

This memorial erected by the citizens of Kalgoorlie was unveiled by Major General Sir Talbot Hobbs on 21 - 10 - 1923

Source: WMR, SKP, MA