Kalamunda War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

29-January-2016 (Father Ted Doncaster)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  It now commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in subsequent wars and conflicts.

The plaque on the Kalamunda War Memorial was unveiled by the State President of the Returned Soldiers League , Mr A.M.Yeates on the 25th November 1939. The memorial formed the apex of the memorial gardens which were laid out in the form of a triangle with a fountain in the centre. The area was flanked by poplar trees.
The West Australian (Perth), 28th November 1939.

Address:Canning Road & Recreation Road, Kostera Oval , Kalamunda, 6076

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 28th November, 1939
Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1939

Lest We Forget

Erected by the returned soldiers and citizens of the Darling Range Road District in proud and grateful memory of the men who gave their lives in the Great War 1914 - 1918

Greater love hath no man

Plaque :

Erected by the returned soldiers and citizens of the Darling Range Road District in proud and grateful memory of the men who gave their lives in the World War II 1939 - 1945

In remembrance of the men and women who gave their lives in subsequent conflicts.
Presented by Darling Range R.S.L.