Gosnells War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument which is a four-sided Egyptian style obelisk, resting on a pedimented plinth with engraved palmettes,  was originally erected to commemorate the soldiers from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

It now commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in subsequent conflicts.

The laying of the foundation stone for the obelisk took place on the 25th April 1921 in front of a crowd of about 500 people. The memorial was unveiled by the Governor of Western Australia , Sir Francis Newdegate on the 6th November 1921.
The Daily News (Perth), 26th April 1921.

Address:Albany Highway, Grounds of City of Gosnells Council, Gosnells, 6110

Erected to perpetuate the memory of the men who made the supreme sacrficie in 2nd World War
1939 - 1945

Korean War
1950 - 1953

A.I.F.

This monument is erected to perpetuate the memory of the soldiers from the Gosnells Road Board District who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War 1914 - 1919 and whose names appear hereon.

This memorial was unvailed by His Excellency Sir Francis Newdegate, K.C.M.G. Governor of Western Australia on 6th Nov. 1921.

The foundation stone of this memorial was laid by the Hon. W. J. George, C.M.C., M.L.A. on 24th April 1921.

Source: MA,WMR,SKP