Fallen Sailors & Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-July-2017 (Harry Frochter)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Harry Frochter / Bryan Hardy

The monument which was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One now commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts.

The Toodyay stone masonry pillar fourteen metres in height and podium was built in 1928 by public subscription. The eleven acre reserve is also designed as an integral part of this memorial. The main monument is surrounded on three sides by eight smaller association monuments located on the lanterns.

Plaques situated on four lantern pillars:-
M.N., Army, Royal Australian Air Force, Royal Australian Navy, D.E.M.S., H.M.A.S. Sydney II., Aboriginal Servicemen and women, Korea-South East Asia.

The Memorial was unveiled on the 11th November 1928 by the Lieutenant -Governor of Western Australia, Sir Robert McMillan, and dedicated by Canon Collick in front of a crowd of several thousand people. The cost of the memorial was £6000. A memorial tablet on the main column was unveiled by Archbishop Riley on Anzac Day 1928.
The West Australian (Perth), 8th November 1928.

Address:High Street & Swanbourne Street, Monument Hill Memorial Reserve , Fremantle, 6160