Esperance War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The War Memorial commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in World War One. The tablet containing the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in  World War Two was added in 1949. The memorial also contains plaques commemorating those who served in the Korean War, the Malayan Emergency, the Borneo Campaign and the Vietnam War.

A memorial tablet, giving the names of the men from the Esperance district who died on service during the last war, has been provided by the Esperance Road Board. This was affixed to the local war memorial and the official unveiling took place yesterday, afternoon (states our Esperance correspondent). There was a large attendance and many floral wreaths were, laid at the base of the memorial during an impressive ceremony.
Kalgoorlie Miner (WA), 18th August 1949.

Address:Dempster & James Streets, RSL Memorial Park , Esperance, 6450