Donnybrook War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument was originally erected to commemorate 57 local citizens who died in service or killed in action in World War One and 22 who lost their lives in World War Two. It was dedicated on the 25th April 1953 by the Bishop of Bunbury, Reverend D. D. Redding.

In May 2015, the monument was upgraded and rededicated and now commemorates those who have served in other conflicts. As well as the original marble plaque listing war dead from both World Wars, the top of the pillar now bears bronze plaques bearing the insignia of the army, navy and air force. A new semi-circular wall of remembrance has also been built behind the memorial, with a flagpole at either end.

The memorial wall carries plaques commemorating both world wars as well as the conflicts in Vietnam and Korea. The RSL is also working on a plaque for the ongoing conflicts in the Middle East. The path to the memorial has been upgraded and below-ground lighting installed alone either side of the path.

The War Memorial Committee adopted a plan submitted by the State Gardens Board for ‘a memorial garden of trees, shrubs and lawns, together with a memorial of Donnybrook freestone’.
West Australian,15 Oct. 1951

Address:South West Highway, Donnybrook RSL Park, Donnybrook, 6239