Dongara War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The monument was relocated from Dongara Cemetery in 1938 and commemorates those hwo have servedin the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It is an obelisk constructed of polished segmented grey and white granite which stands atop of a rough hewn granite base some 4.3 metres square. The obelisk is decorated with traditional wreath designs carved into opposite faces, beneath which are inscribed the twenty-five names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, and those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

The monument paid for by Francis Pearse was erected in 1922.  Francis Pearse was a local land holder and merchant of the area. Extremely wealthy, he was a member of the Irwin Roads Board and an elder of the Wesley Church. In 1894 he built the 'The Royal Steam Roller Flour Mill' in Dongara which milled the produce of local Farmers until it closed in 1934.

On Sunday, October 22nd, one of the largest crowds for many years congregated to witness the unveiling of the monument, which has been erected as a tribute from the late Francis Pearse, in memory of the boys of the Irwin district who fell in the late war. The service was conducted by the Rev. F. Christensen and the Rev. E. Gill. The monument is of blue granite from Mundaring, and is 14ft. high. The Rev. F. Christensen called on Lieutenant I. C. Burges to perform the unveiling ceremony. Lieutenant Burges in a short address, spoke feelingly of the boys who had paid the supreme sacrifice, stating that out of 80 odd who enlisted, 25 names appeared on the column. Other speakers were Mr. Wood and Mr. E. Field, and Mrs. Waldeck sang "He Wipes a Tear from Every Eye."
Geraldton Guardian (WA), 2 November 1922.

Address:Moreton Terrace & Point Leander Drive, Dongara Memorial Park, Dongara, 6525