Denmark War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

24-October-2014 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy / Father Ted Doncaster

The monument is a white rendered brick wall with a clock in the middle and two stone tablets engraved with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action World War One, World War Two, the Malayan Emergency, the Korean War  and the Vietnam War.

The original brick War Memorial , the central wall with the clock, was erected in 1932 by Mr Samson Myslis M.C.I. on behalf of Messrs Caris Brothers. Funds for the memorial had been collected for some years but had been held by the Trustees as they did not think they had sufficient funds for the memorial's construction. The Memorial was unveiled on Anzac Day 1932 by the Reverend A. Lawrence, President of the local branch of the Returned Services League. In 1936, wrought iron gates at the entrance to the memorial were donated and constructed by Mr Pristner who was a former resident of Denmark.
Albany Advertiser, 25th February 1932,  The West Australian, 28th April 1932, Albany Advertiser, 17th February 1936.

Address:South Coast Highway & Horsley Road, Denmark, 6333

Monument Manufacturer:Mr. Samson Myslis (Caris Brothers) , (Perth, WA)