Nedlands War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-January-2014 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The Nedlands War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  Additional plaques have been added to commemorate other conflicts.

The monument is an octagonal obelisk set on two octagonal black painted granolithic steps as a base, with painted dressed Donnybrook stone blocks forming the tiers, all octagonal on plan.  The steps comprise two tiers, there are five tiers comprising the base, three segments comprising the column with additional tiers approximately 300mm high at the top of the column forming the capital.  The capital in turn is surmounted by a working octagonal bronze lantern glazed with arctic pattern obscure glass panes.

The Memorial was erected to commemorate soldiers from the Nedlands District who fell in the Great War. The dedication and unveiling ceremony of the tablet took place on Anzac Day 1940. The unveiling was performed by Mr. J. Allen, Chairman of the Nedlands Road Board.
The West Australian (Perth), 18th April 1940.

Address:Birdwood Parade & Waratah Avenue, Dalkeith, 6009