Coorow Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates 87 service personnel who served in World War One, World War Two and the Korean War.

Before a large gathering, the Coorow Waddi Forest sub-branch of the Returned Servicemen's League held an impressive service in the Coorow Hall on Sunday when an honour roll, upon which is recorded the names of all the enlistments from Coorow, Waddi Forest and Marchagee of both world wars was unveiled. The unveiling ceremony was performed by the chairman of the Carnamah  Road Board (Mr. P. W. Thomson). The president of the local sub-branch (Mr. W. Greaves) after addressing the crowd placed the R.S.L. wreath at the foot of the honour roll. Private floral tributes and one from the local branch of the women's auxiliary were also laid.
The West Australian (Perth), 15th November 1950.

Address:Main & Bristol Streets, Coorow District Hall, Coorow, 6515