Carnamah War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The monument commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in both World Wars. It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The Memorial was erected by public subscription at a cost of £200 and unveiled by the Chief Secretary , Mr J.L.Drew M.L.C on the 25th April 1929. Mr Drew stated in his address that Carnamah had played a creditable part in the war sending 24 men out its small population. After the unveiling ceremony, Lieutenant Cliff Sadlier VC told the crowd he had come to Carnamah because he wanted to say a few words about Anzac Day. He said the word 'Anzac' was unknown prior to 1915 but it was now sacred to the memory of all Australians.
Geraldton Guardian and Express, 1st May 1929.

Address:Macpherson & Yarra Streets, Carnamah, 6517