Cannington War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-October-2015 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The monumental arch commemorates those who served in both World Wars.  The arch was disassembled by local volunteers in 1956 and transferred to its present location. The move and reconstruction was overseen by local stonemason, A.H. Hicks.

The names of men killed in action during World War One are inscribed on two marble tablets mounted on either side of the arch. In addition to the original arch, the memorial includes a matching stone panel bearing the names of the men killed in World War Two and a plaque commemorating the 75th Anniversary of Remembrance Day, 11 November 1993.

To perpetuate the memory of forty-three men from the Queen's Park district who lost their lives during the war, a monumental arch was unveiled on Monday last by the Minister for Works (Mr. W. J. George). The arch, which is of Tudor design and composed of Donnybrook stone occupies a fine site at the corner of Albany Road and George Street, immediately in front of the local town hall, and the names of the fallen soldiers are inscribed on marble tablets as insets to the supporting columns.
Western Mail (Perth ) 28th April 1921.

Address:Albany Highway & Manning Road, War Memorial Park, Cannington, 6107