Busselton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the Busselton and Sussex Roads Board District who served in World War One. It now commemorates those who served in World War Two and the Vietnam War.

The Busselton War Memorial was originally erected in memory of the men of the district who enlisted in World War One. Pietro Porcelli was the designer of the monument which cost £140 with concrete foundation and lettering extra. The memorial was unveiled on the 6th January 1920 by General Birdwood.
Bunbury Herald , 2nd April 1919

A bronze plaque containing the names of 31 servicemen from Busselton and District who lost their lives in World War Two was unveiled by the State President of the Returned Servicemens League on the 12th August 1951 and attached to the World War One memorial.
The West Australian (Perth), 16th August 1951.

Note: Funding was received in 2022 by the Busselton RSL to restore and relocate the memorial to Rotary Park Bussell Highway . The new memorial will include a memorial walk featuring bronze plaques leading to the memorial.

Address:Queen & Albert Streets, Busselton, 6280

Designer:Pietro Porcelli