Bunbury War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

20-April-2013 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Derek Graham / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who have died in service or have been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It contains the names of those from World War One and World War Two.

It was unveiled on Armistice Day 1924 by Colonel N. M. Brazier, however it was not officially completed with the unveiling of the soldier statue on ANZAC Day 1930. It was erected by the Bunbury Branch of the RSL with funds raised by public subscription.

The monument is rendered with concrete and painted white.  It consists of three panels on an elevated base.  The central panel is tallest with a life-size figure of a soldier in full uniform leaning on his rifle with his head down on top of the central pane.  The panels are made of granite with red inscriptions.

Address:Victoria & Stirling Streets, ANZAC Park , Bunbury, 6230

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th November, 1924

Gallipoli  France

1914  1918

Plaque :

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of all Australian servicemen and servicewomen and their Allies who paid the supreme sacrifice in the service of their nation.

"Lest We Forget"

Source: WMR, MA, RVWM