Belmont War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

03-April-2015 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by James Pol, Manager Building Services, City of Belmont / Bryan Hardy

The stone obelisk on a square three-tiered base which was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

It  now commemorates those who have been involved in all wars and conflicts.  It is located on a raised circular platform within a rose garden with a flagpole on either side. It was originally located on Great Eastern Highway and was moved to its current location in 1972 due to the widening of Great Eastern Highway.

The monument was upgraded and rededicated on Sunday 19 April 2015.

A tall slender granite obelisk erected by the people of Belmont in honour of the 34 soldiers from the district who fell in the Great War was unveiled by the Governor, Sir Francis Newdegate, yesterday. The memorial has been erected in a triangular reserve opposite the local State school and at a turn-off road to the Ascot racecourse. His Excellency said the memorial, while being a symbol of the men who had fallen in defence of their country, would also serve as a reminder to those yet to be born of the services of the men from the district. The enlistment record of Belmont was a good one, 189 men had enlisted and of them 34 had made the supreme sacrifice.
The West Australian (Perth), 24th September 1923.

Address:Progress Way, Faulkner Park , Belmont, 6104

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd September, 1923

The Fallen

Plaque :

The upgraded Belmont War Memorial was officially rededicated by His Worship the Mayor of the City of Belmont Cr Phil Marks and Federal Member For Swan Steve Irons MP on Sunday 19 April 2015

Councillors
Cr. Robert Rosel - Deputy Mayor
Cr. Margie Bass
Cr. Lauren Cayoun
Cr. Paul Kitt
Cr. Patrick Gardner
Cr. Janet Powell
Cr. Bernie Ryan
Cr. Steve Wolff

The upgrade of this memorial was made possible by contributions from the Department of Veteran Affairs through its ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program and the Community of the City of Belmont

In honour of those who fought and fell in the Great War

World War