Armadale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

01-August-2017 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Dennis Friend / Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. In May 1956 it was moved to the Memorial Park from its former location and updated to include the World War Two and Korean conflicts.

Armadale War Memorial was originally unveiled by the Governor, Sir Harry Barron on the 16th December 1916. The monument in the form of an obelisk contains the names of all the men who enlisted from the district in World War One. Four marble tablets bear the names of men from Beenup, Armadale, Bedfordale and Armadale West. Samuel Turner, Chairman of the Memorial Committee said "that Armadale district had given proof of its patriotism by contributing 135 of its best to help the Empire and save Australia from the dastardly hordes of Germany ."
Western Mail (Perth), 22nd December 1916.

Address:Jull Street & Orchard Avenue, Armadale Memorial Park , Armadale, 6112

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th December, 1916

W. Armadale

1914 - 1919.
"Lest We Forget"

A record of the men from Armadale and District who volunteered and served in the Great War for the liberty of the world.

The first brick of this obelisk was laid by Mrs H Dale Cullen 12th Aug. 1916.

Unveiled by the Governor Sir Harry Barron K.C.M.G.