Yorketown War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

06-November-2019 (Michael Kuilboer)

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer / Michael Kuilboer

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial arch, which was erected in memory of those who served in World War Two, and the plaque which lists the names of those who lost their lives in both World Wars were unveiled in 1951. The wall of remembrance was established at a later date and contains plaques dedicated to other conflicts as well as a marble tablet in memory of Private Plummer which is listed as a separate entry.

The memorial was rededicated on the 10th November 2002.

Neither the attendance nor the weather were all that could be desired on Sunday last, when about 150 people assembled to witness the unveiling of the Memorial Arch at the Soldiers' Memorial Park, Yorketown. Proceedings commenced with the "Song of Australia."after which the Chairman of the District Council of Yorketown (Mr. F. Honner, J .P.), in his opening remarks, outlined the decisions of a meeting held last year when the erection of a Memorial was discussed. He thanked the members of the Committee for their untiring work in connection with the project; and all who have donate money towards the cost of the work.

Mr. Honner spoke highly of the assistance given by members of Toc H, Yorketown Branch, that day; and also commented on their undertaking to have the Arch floodlit at their expense for two years. He then introduced the Minister of Lands (Mr. C. S. Hincks) and Mr. C. D. Rowe, M.L.C.. both of whom addressed the gathering. Mr. Hincks unveiled the tablet in both World Wars. The addresses of both the speakers were most thought provoking. Both gentlemen deplored the general apathy and disinterestedness of the people of Australia generally towards the sacrifices of those to whom the Memorial was erected, and also to those men who are at the present time actively engaged in ensuring our immunity from attack.

About thirty returned servicemen of both wars stood in file at the right of the Memorial during the ceremony. The Arch, situated at the entrance to the Memorial Plot, with the tablet placed within the Plot immediately in front of the tree, gives dignity and solemnity to, and enhances the whole appearance of the foreground. It has made the Park a real Memorial to those to whom we owe so much.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA), 16 November 1951.

Address:Stansbury Road & Memorial Drive, Yorketown, 5576