Yacka War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One with the names of those who lost their lives in World War Two added on the 9th November, 1947.

On Friday afternoon, 5th inst, this ceremony was performed in the presence of a large gathering, including visitors. The monument is erected in the Main street, adjacent to the institute. The contractor was Mr. Tillett, of Adelaide, who deserves great credit for the workmanship displayed.  The monument represents a life-sized soldier of the A.I.F. The foundation consists of cement concrete, above this is placed four large blocks of roughly dressed Angaston marble. On this is another block consisting of four panels. The front one contains the name of thirteen deceased soldiers, facing Main street.  The total cost of the structure is estimated at about £400.
Northern Argus (Clare), 19 August 1921.

Next Sunday, November 9th, at 3 p.m., the Premier (Hon T. Playford, M.P.) and Sir Robert Nicholls, M.P., will unveil the Yacka Memorial tablet and Honor Roll respectively. A service will be held in the Yacka Institute.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA), 6 November 1947.

Address:Main North Road (Horrocks Highway), Next to Institute Building, Yacka, 5470