Wirrabara War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and the Vietnam War were added to the monument after it was refurbished.

The refurbishment included a new marble plate listing the names of Wirrabara residents who “answered the call” and who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The refurbishment took two years of work from the Wirrabara Institute Committee members.

The refurbishment was paid for with grants from the ANZAC Day Commemoration Fund and the Department of Veteran Affairs as well as with support form the Mount Remarkable District Council. With the new marble plate being added, there was also an opportunity to add the names of World War Two and Vietnam veterans from Wirrabara. The refurbishment was completed in 2014.

Address:High Street & Forest Road, In front of Institute, Wirrabara, 5481

Designer:Mr. Laycock