Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

27-April-2011 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Stephen Warren

The arch was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two added at a later date. A plaque honouring those who lost their lives in the sinking of the H.M.A.S Wallaroo during World War Two has also been added to the memorial. In 1995 a Spirit of Peace Rose was planted near the arch.

Wednesday was a memorable day to those who hold dear the memory of the gallant men who enlisted from Wallaroo, and gave their lives for the Empire. The unveiling of the handsome memorial, which is erected at the entrance to the town hall, has been looked forward to by the town.  lt has taken a long time to complete the structure, but the efforts of the devoted band of men and women who set with a will to see the thing through have been rewarded with a memorial that for beauty and design does credit to all concerned.  The proposal emanated from the ladies of the Cheer-Up Society, and with the nucleus of a fund they set to work. Gradually the sum mounted, and eventually the returned soldiers, who had raised a considerable sum towards the erection of a memorial hall, were induced to throw in their lot with the Cheer-Up Society and by combined efforts and unstinted labor spread over a number of years, over £1,200 was raised, which enabled the committee to erect the handsome structure which now adorns the town.

The base of the arch consists of huge blocks of Tanunda granite, four feet square. Mounted on these are two massive polished Balmoral red marble pillars imported from Scotland, on which are inscribed in letters of gold the names of the fallen heroes. The remainder of the arch is constructed of reinforced concrete handsomely finished in cement, and artistically decorated. Wattle and laurel wreaths adorn the arch, and in the centre is the Australian Coat of Arms. Both sides of the arch are similar, and the work is high class and beautiful.  A flag pole is fixed in the centre. Colored electric light fittings, and bracket lamps will add brilliance at night. The arch is 20ft over all in height, and 24ft. in width.
The Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA), 2 August 1924.

Address:Irwin Street, Wallaroo Town Hall, Wallaroo, 5556

Monument Manufacturer:Hawke & Neill (contractors)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th July, 1924

Soldiers Memorial

1914

They gave their all

This stone was laid by Mrs. S. McKee

March 17. 1923

Plaque :

This memorial arch was erected through the efforts of the ladies of the Wallaroo Cheer Up Society & Local Branch
R. S. S.I. L. A. supported by the public

Australia Remembers