Waikerie War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Waikerie War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It is a stylised Cross of Sacrifice mounted on a stone.

It lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two. A plaque was added  at a later date to commemorate those who served in Korea, Malaya Borneo and Vietnam campaigns.

It has been decided that a permanent structure, such as a monument, erected in the Waikerie War Memorial Garden would be a fitting tribute to those who paid the supreme sacrifice during World War 11. It is felt that this would also enhance the beauty of this very fine garden, and the idea has found favour among the general public and next of kin of ex service personnel. The appeal for funds towards this cause has been sponsored by the Waikerie Sub-branch of the Returned Servicemen's League, whose members have already shown their keenness by making generous donations. This appeal is not only confined to members, but also to the general public and any other interested organization. Donations should be lodged with the secretary of the Waikerie RSL Sub-branch, by whom they will be gratefully acknowledged.
Murray Pioneer (Renmark SA), 5 October 1950.

Address:Lawrie Terrace, Memorial Gardens, Waikerie, 5330