Verdun War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two. It contains an honour roll listing the names of those who served in both conflicts.

A large crowd of residents and former residents attended the Verdun Jubilee celebrations recently when the procession, headed by the Hahndorf Town Band, was very colorful, each queen participating in the competition having a float which was decorated by herself and her committee.  On Sunday afternoon the Premier of South Australia, the Hon. T. Playford, unveiled the roll of honor, which is built of Mt. Gambier freestone, to which is attached three plates bearing the names of those who served during World Wars I and II; in all the plates contain about 60 names. The Revs. N. C. Paynter and N. C. Gunthorpe took the service at which the Hahndorf Town Band led the singing of the hymns.
The Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 25 October 1951.

Address:Onkaparinga Valley Road , Verdun, 5245