Unley R.S.S & A.I.L.A Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The roll comprises six sections, the upper sections are two framed outer panels and a centre in the form of a diptych. The borders of the outer panels are in the form of a crossed leather strapped sheaf of arrow shafts, representative as tributes of the classic Roman era. The lower sections are two framed outer panels and a centre of twelve small Battalion panels on a backing board. In the centre above the Battalion panels are three brass plates, at the base of the outer panel is a white metal plate. The World War One Unit Roll of Honour and the Memorial Tablet were unveiled in 1928 with the Roll of Honour and memorial tablets for World War Two unveiled in 1943.

Invitations have been issued by Unley sub-branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League for the unveiling ceremony of the tablet erected in the clubroom, Arthur street, Unley, in memory of those who died on active service or have since succumbed from war injuries. The ceremony will take place at 3.30 o'clock on Sunday afternoon. Col. W. Dollman (president of the sub-branch) will preside. An address will be delivered by Lieut.-Col. W. F. J. McCann (State president of the league). The tablet will be unveiled by Mrs. Dollman. Padre G. T. Walden will also deliver an address.
News (Adelaide), 9 March 1928.​

Address:Arthur Street, Returned Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Hall, Unley, 5061

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th March, 1928

In honour of those who served

1939 - 1945

In loving remembrance of our dear comrades who died on active service 1914 - 18 or have succumbed to war injuries

"Their name liveth for evermore."

R.S.S. & A.I.L.A Unley Sub Branch.