Unley CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole / Nigel Daw

The Unley Cenotaph commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Cenotaph was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two. A plaque was added in 1998 to commemorate those who served in all conflicts since World War Two. In 2000, an additional plaque was added to commemorate women who have served in the defence forces in all conflicts.

An appeal will shortly be launched to raise £4,000 for a granite cenotaph as a World War II memorial in the Soldiers' Memorial Gardens at Unley. It will be in recognition alike of the men and women who returned from War service and those who died. Unley is proud to be one of the first councils to move in the matter of a World War II memorial. With 700 members, Unley sub-branch of the Returned Servicemen's League is one of the most active in the metropolitan area.
News (Adelaide), 2 February 1954.

Address:Unley Road & Thomas Street, Memorial Gardens, Unley, 5061

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th June, 1955

1939 1945

We will remember them

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates all those who served in defence of our country including Korea, Malaya, Borneo, Vietnam, Somalia, Gulf & UN Peacekeeping Forces and Observers

Unveiled on 11. 11. 1998 by Lt. Colonel David N Brook

Dedicated by Major Ian Callender