Soldiers Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

1921 : Garden opening : State Library of South Australia - B-19902

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The gardens were established to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The gardens were originally unveiled as the Soldiers Memorial Garden of Honour.

A large number of citizens of Unley witnessed the official opening and dedication of the Unley Soldiers Memorial Garden of Honor on Sunday afternoon. The ceremony was performed by the Governor, who was accompanied by Lady Weigall, and was welcomed on arrival at the garden by the mayor (Mr H. C. Richards, M.P.) and aldermen and councillors of the town. A guard of honor was formed by the 27th Battalion of Senior Cadets under Lieutenants H. E. J. Johnstone, A.H. Mathers, and J.H. Cant. The mayor, in welcoming his Excellency, said Unley had played an important part in the hostilities. Over 1500 men and 23 nurses left the district to take part in the conflict and 343 would never return. The council and citizens considered it a duty to provide some lasting memorial to the men who served at the war. In 1917 the council purchased the block of ground, but it was not until 1919 that a citizens' committee was formed, and the preparation of the garden begun. There could be no better mark of esteem to the men than the garden,which betokened peace. They hoped in the near future to erect an obelisk to the men who had fallen.

Mr. T.H. Smeaton (president of the citizen's committee) handed over to the mayor the latest installments of the work at the garden, including the bandstand. The boys who had gone had not passed away into the regions of forgetfulness. They never would. In their hearts they were proud and grateful that their boys did not think life itself too dear a thing to give in order that their country might be saved. The mayor accepted the garden on behalf of the council and asked the Governor to dedicate it. His Excellency said he was pleased to do so in order that they might have for all time a tangible memorial to the service of the 1500 of their fellows who gave up everything in order that the flag of their Empire might remain untarnished, and also in memory of the supreme sacrifice by a number of those splendid men.

He mentioned the need in the community of a civic sense and said the mayor was a brilliant example of a real live citizen. They were supposed to be enjoying the fruits of a great peace, but some of them, when they looked round the world, were no doubt asking themselves if they were at peace. But after they had come through the war with success surely they could fight among themselves. He was perfectly convinced that there was a really sound core at the foundation of the great Commonwealth of Nations. His Excellency added that it was with pride and gratitude that he performed the dedication and opening ceremony. Rev. W. P. Graham, B.A., offered the dedicatory prayer, after which divine service was conducted by Chaplain G.T. Walden. Chaplain Donald McNicol delivered the address. Captain W.F. Shannon, B.A., O.B.E. and Revs J.L. Bond and W.G.A. Allison took part. The "Last Post" was sounded and the service closed with the National Anthem.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 25 April 1921.

Address:Unley Road & Thomas Street, Unley, 5061