Tumby Bay War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two.  It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

On Monday June 7, a soldiers' memorial was unveiled at Tumby Bay, in the presence of a concourse of people, many of whom had come long distances. The  Rev G.E. G. Dainty, rector of St. Margaret's, conducted the service, and Mrs. Prisk presided at the organ. After the hymn, 'O God, our help in ages Past,' and prayer, the honorary secretary (Capt. Symonds) gave a resume of the movement, and stated that a year ago the local returned men had decided to erect a memorial to their fallen comrades, and with the aid of friends it stood that day practically free of debt.  Dr. W. B Wibberly B.Sc., M.C., President of the Returned Soldiers Association, unveiled the memorial.

The obelisk is 18 ft. 9 in. high, and is on the foreshore near the post office, looking down Mortlock street. It was made by the South Australian Monumental Works, and is of granite from Murray Bridge, with the exception of the block bearing the scroll containing the names of the 35 local men who gave their lives.  The top of the obelisk bears an electric light in opaque globe. Surrounding the memorial is a gravelled enclosure and fence.
The Register (Adelaide), 15 June 1926.

Address:Tumby Terrace , Opposite Mortlock Street, Tumby Bay, 5605