Truro Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

18-November-2015 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Stephen Warren / Christopher Fox / Vilia Bone

The Soldiers` Memorial commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  It also lists the names of two soldiers Privates Burnett and Wuttke who drowned after they returned home from World War One.

The names of those who who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

The unveiling of the Truro Soldiers' Memorial took place on Violet Sunday, July 31st, a large number of people attending. Miss Merton before unveiling the memorial, gave an address. She said: "I fully appreciate the great honour you have paid me in asking me to unveil this memorial to those gallant Truro heroes who fell fighting for King and country; there is no greater honor you could have conferred on me. These men were true Australians, but they did not forget they were British, and when the motherland was in trouble they sprang to arms heard the call." The memorial was unveiled to the fallen heroes who made the sacrifice for King and country and also to  Pte. S. R. Burnett and A. P.Wuttke, who were drowned soon after fheir return home.

The memorial stands about 14 ft. high, and is made of South Australian and New South Wales granite. The pedestal on which names are inscribed is of New South Wales granite, beautifully polished, and the figure of a soldier on top is of Angaston marble. The whole of the work was done by Mr. A.S. Tillett (S.A. Monumental Works, Adelaide), and does credit to him.
Kapunda Herald (SA), 12 August 1921

Address:Moorundie Street (Sturt Highway), In Front of Truro Hall , Truro, 5356