Burnside War Memorial HospitalPrint Page Print this page

15-June-2021 (Maureen Aquila)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Maureen Aquila

The Burnside War Memorial Hospital commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.  The hospital was rebuilt and rededicated on the 30th March 2003. The original site is still intact.

The establishment of a community hospital in Burnside was first suggested in August 1943 at a meeting of the Burnside Council`s Post-War Reconstruction and Development Committee. In November 1943, the Council adopted the Committee`s recommendation that a hospital costing up to 100,000 pounds be built and that it become the area’s principal memorial to the fallen service personnel of the two World Wars.  Attunga the former home of Mr O.Von Rieben was converted to the memorial hospital and was officially opened by the Governor on the 7th March 1950.
News (Adelaide), 1st March 1950.

Address:120 Kensington Road, Toorak Gardens, 5065

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 7th March, 1950
Burnside War Memorial Hospital Inc

The Burnside War Memorial Hospital Incorporated

Established as a living memorial to the men and women of the District who gave their lives in the two World Wars, and all
others who served, made possible through the foresight of the City of Burnside and the generous gift of Attunga by Otto  Georg von Rieben in 1944.

Source: MA,RVWM