Tantanoola Memorial Hall Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The hall commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One with a plaque containing the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two added to the hall at a later date.

The foundation stone was laid on the 7th February 1923 and the hall was opened on the 23rd October 1923 by Mr. P Reidy M.P.

The opening of the Soldiers' Memorial Hall at Tantanoola took place on Wednesday, when a large number attended. The Chairman of the Building Committee (Mr. C. Kiely) introduced Mr. P. Reidy, M.P., who declared the hall open. Mr. Reidy, in his remarks, outlined the whole of the efforts and actions done for the returned men in the past. Mr. Kiely returned thanks to Mr. Reidy for opening the hall, and presented him with a gold medal. Mr. Jas. Corcoran and Mr. S. Godfrey supported. The speakers referred to the good work done by the ladies during war and afterwards in their efforts to assist the memorial  funds. The whole cost, which amounts to over £500, has been paid. After the opening ceremony sports for the children were held on the show ground. At a largely attended concert in the evening the following contributed items:-Mrs. Altschwager, Misses O'Connor, G. and L. Osborne, D. O'Connor, S. Edgecumb, and Messrs. S. Richards, F. Osman, J. Kiely, J. Arthurson, E. Rogers, B. Telfer, J. Corcoran, P. Graney, V. O'Connor. The accompaniments were played by Mrs. Altschwager and Misses O'Connor and Zippel. After the concert a dance was held and was very largely attended. Mr. W. Whan was M.C. Mrs. Altschwager and Miss and Master O'Connor, and Mr. and Miss Kiely supplied music. The net result for the day was over £52.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA), 30 October 1923.

Address:Railway Terrace West, Tantanoola, 5280