Swan Reach War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

At Swan Reach on Friday February 8, in the presence of a large gathering of residents, a roll of honour was unveiled, bearing the names of 40 men of the district who have volunteered. Mr. George Bartlett, president of the roll of honour committee, introduced Mr. R. A. O'Connor, M.P., who performed the unveiling ceremony.

The roll of honour is a fine piece of work, and stands on a conspicuous site. It is made of Angaston marble, and is over 12 ft. high, with a cement basement. The construction and lettering of the roll were carried out by Messrs. George Morgan & Sons, and the cost was subscribed by the residents. Six of the men whose names are on the roll have made the supreme sacrifice, and in their honour the Last Post was sounded by Mr. A. Woolford. The Swan Reach Brass Band and the Public School Band rendered selections.
The Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 22 February 1918.

Address:Victoria Street & Hesse Hill Road, Swan Reach, 5354

Artist:George Morgan & Sons
Monument Manufacturer:George Morgan & Sons

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 8th February, 1918

Roll of Honor

The Great War

1914 - 19

"Lest We Forget"

Home Service
[ Names ]

Erected by the residents of Swan Reach & District in honor of the local soldiers bearing their part in the above war

Plaque :

This plaque is dedicated to Australian service personnel who paid the supreme sacrifice in a theatre of conflict involving Australian Armed Forces

Roll of Honour

Source: MA,RVWM