Streaky Bay & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates those from the Ddistrict who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One whose names are listed on the memorial. An additional plaque was added to commemorate those who served in later conflicts.

Funding was received in 2014 under the ANZAC Centenary Grants program to restore the monument.

Just as we were about to go to press last evening, the secretary of the Streaky Bay and District Soldiers' Memorial Committee (Mr R Fleming) advised us that he bad received a telegram from Mr Sammy Lunn, M.B.E., stating that he would visit Streaky Bay on October 25, for the purpose of unveiling the soldiers' memorial. West Coasters are indeed fortunate in having a visit from such a distinguished personage as Mr Lunn, whose work during the war earned for him many encomiums, and there are perhaps few other persons in the State who are more fitted to unveil war memorials than he is.
West Coast Sentinel (Streaky Bay, SA ), 14 October 1922.

Address:Bay Road & Montgomerie Terrace, Streaky Bay, 5680