Stone Hut Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

07-March-2015 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Stephen Warren

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One and was opened on the 24th March 1926.

On 14th August 2006 a dedication ceremony was performed for the new paved forecourt in front of the hall comprising pavers for pioneers and descendants and a Cross of Sacrifice for those who paid the supreme sacrifice and those who from the district who served in conflicts and peacekeeping operations.

Stone Hut, which is situated about six miles north of Laura on the main road to Port Augusta, in the old coaching days was a changing place, and the township which afterwards grew up took its name from the stone hut, where one team replaced the other. The population of the township is small, and the chief buildings are the Royal Hotel, a Methodist Church, post office and store, and the inevitable blacksmith's shop. For many years Stone Hut had desired a public hall. A movement was inaugurated after the war in memory of the soldiers, and a block of land was secured in a central position.

As the result of fetes, concerts, and a canvas for donations, a good foundation has been formed to meet the expected expenditure. Stone and sand have been placed on the site. On Easter Monday a band of workers from Stone Hut under took the responsibility of conducting the luncheon and afternoon tea booth at Laura Jockey Club's Easter Meeting, the rights of which were given to the committee by the club. It is estimated that about £90 will be added to the memorial hall fund. The committee, of which Mr. H. W. Inglis is President, has about £500 in sight. In the near future a start will be made with building operation.
Register (Adelaide), 24 April 1924.

On Wednesday, at Stone Hut, a soldiers' memorial hall was opened. The site is on the main road, and working bees placed sand, gravel, and other material on the spot. The plans were prepared by Mr. C. G. Maywald, of Laura, and the contractor for the building were Messrs. C. G. Maywald and  J.H. Acott. The structure includes a main assembly hall 30 ft. by 60 ft of which 13 ft. has been reserved for stage purposes, and an anteroom 10 ft. x 38 ft. The foundation stone ceremony was performed by Mrs. W. T. Baker mother of three sons— two of whom died -who served in the war, on July 22, 1925. Since then Mrs Baker has died.
The Register (Adelaide), 29 March 1926.

Address:Horrocks Highway & Borthwick Street, Stone Hut, 5480