St Peters War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robert Morris

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

St Peters Residents Association (SPRA) received a grant from the Veterans SA – ANZAC Day Commemoration Fund to research and fix bronze tablets containing the names of the fallen Great War servicemen from the then Town of St Peters onto the St Peters Heroes Memorial located on St Peters Street, St Peters.

One hundred and forty-five men from the suburbs of Hackney, College Park, St Peters, Stepney, Evandale and Maylands were identified, and will be memorialised on the tablets. The City of Norwood, Payneham & St Peters and SPRA held a re-dedication service on Wednesday 24 April 2019, and the new bronze name tablets were unveiled by the Governor of South Australia, Mr Hieu Van Le.

On Sunday next the St. Peters Soldiers' Memorial will be unveiled by His Excellency the Governor at 4 p.m. The base of the memorial is constructed of Angaston marble and is surmounted by the figure of an Australian infantryman with arms reversed, sculptured in Italian marble. The cost was defrayed from public subscription, and the memorial is a fitting tribute to the St. Peters heroes who gave up their lives in the Great War. The general public and returned soldiers are invited to attend the ceremony of unveiling, and the official handing over of the memorial to the Mayor and corporation of the town.
The Register (Adelaide), 9 February 1922.

Address:St Peters Street & First Avenue, Median Strip, St Peters, 5069