Semaphore War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

19-November-2015 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / John Huth / Peter F. Williams

The monument commemorates those who have served in various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.   It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

It is a clock tower which has a white marble "Winged Victory" figure on the top.

On Sunday, April 27, the four foundation stones for the Semaphore War Memorial will be laid. Mr. H. Slade (Mayor of Port Adelaide) will lay one of them on behalf of the citizens of Port Adelaide, and one each will also be laid by Colonel C. P. Butler, D.S.O., on behalf of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League, Mrs. Magnus Wald on behalf of the parents of the fallen men, and Miss E. Sanders on behalf of the widows and orphans of the fallen men.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 21 March 1924.

Arrangements for the unveiling of the Semaphore War Memorial on Sunday afternoon have been completed by the committee. The ceremony will be an impressive one. Lieut.-Col. L. O. Betts, O.B.E. (president of the Semaphore sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers' League) will unveil the handsome monument situated at the approach of the jetty. It comprises a gray granite clock tower surmounted by a marble statue symbolical of peace.

He will also address the assembly, and the dedication will be by Chaplain H.H. Coles. Mr. A. O. R. Tapp (mayor of Port Ade laide) will accept the memorial on behalf of the municipality, and the "Last Post" and "Reveille" will be sounded by Sgt. Harris and Cpl. Batcher.
News (Adelaide), 20 May 1925.

Address:Esplanade, Semaphore, 5019

Designer:J. E. Topham (Norwood, SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th May, 1925

In memory of all who fell in the Great War.

1914 - 1919

This stone was laid by H. Slade Esq. Mayor of the Port of Adelaide on behalf of the citizens

27 April 1924

This stone was laid by Miss Edith A. Sanders on behalf of the widows & orphans of the fallen

27 April 1924

Back Inscription

Unveiled May 24th 1925. by Lieut. Col. L. O. Betts O. B. E. President Semaphore & Pt. Adelaide Sub Branch R. S. & S. I. L. of Aust.

Designed & built by J. E. Topham Monumentalist Norwood

Chairman of Committee Allen Gower Esq. J. P.