Rosewater War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial is in the form of a Cross of Sacrifice and was originally erected by the women of Rosewater to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. Additional plaques have also been placed on the memorial honouring deceased former personnel.

A public meeting was held at the Rosewater District Hall on Tuesday evening for the purpose of presenting the report of the Rosewater Women's Memorial Fund. The Mayor of Port Adelaide (Mr. H. Slade) presided. The report of the president (Miss A. D. Allan) showed that the committee formed in May,1921 with the object of perpetuating the memory of the Rosewater men who had fallen in action. The committee consists of women only, most of whom are mothers of fallen soldiers. They were successful in their efforts to erect a memorial, and on April 15, 1922, 11 months after holding their first meeting, the Cross of Sacrifice, erected at the Rosewater Reserve, was unveiled by Sir Archibald Weigall.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 19 November 1924.

Address:Canning & Chad Street, Eric Sutton Oval, Rosewater, 5013

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th April, 1922

God, Keep Their Memory Green

[ Names ]

Unveiled By His Excellency The Governor, Sir Archibald Weigall K.C.M.G. On April 15th, 1922 And Erected As A Tribute Of Pride By The Women Of Rosewater In Honor Of The Men Who Died For King And Country In The Great War 1914 - 1919

"He Died The Noblest Death A Man Can Die
Fighting For God Truth And Loyalty