Soldiers` War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

19-February-2022 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders/Fiona Morrison

The War Memorial commemorates those from Robe and District who served in both World Wars. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One with the names of those from World War Two added at a later date.

A plaque was unveiled on the memorial on the 15th December 2021 to commemorate the centenary of the unveiling of the memorial.

The people of Robe decided upon a life sized marble figure of an Australian Light Horseman for a soldiers' memorial in the south-eastern township, and entrusted the sculptural work to Messrs. G. E. Morgan and Sons. The figure has been wrought from a solid block of Angaston marble weighing about two ton and is now, in its finished state, approximately 19 cwt. It is said to be the first figure of this class to have been modelled in South Australia from a solid piece of marble. The statue is a fine representation of a light horseman, standing in an easy position, with the hands clasped, and holding a rifle. The soldier is in full equipment, and great care and attention have been paid to such details as spurs and buttons.
The Register (Adelaide), 27 May 1921
.

December 20.  On Thursday last took place official unveiling of the memorial erected by the residents of Robe and district to the memory of those men who fell during the war, and as a record of the men who left the district to do their duty at the front.  The Hon. G Ritchie, the Minister for Education, addressed the gathering and performed the unveiling of the figure without a hitch. This was followed by the Dedication Prayer, delivered by Chaplain-Colonel Samwell. The "Last Post" and "Reveille" were then successively played by Bugler Wiltshire.
Border Watch, 23rd December 1921.

Address:Smilie Street, Robe, 5276

Designer:Arthur Heinicke (Adelaide, SA)
Monument Manufacturer:G. E. Morgan & Sons

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 15th December, 1921

Robe Men who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War 1914 - 1919

"And how can man die better, than facing fearful odds : For the ashes of his fathers.  And the temples of his  Gods."    Macaulay.

Erected by the residents of Robe and District. 1921

And those who made the supreme sacrifice in World War II.