Quorn War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected returned servicemen to commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two added at a later date.

ANZAC Day was observed at Quorn on Sunday by a memorial service and the unveiling of the soldiers' memorial to their fallen comrades. The returned men have worked hard to complete the memorial. The actual cost of the monument to the local sub-branch of the R.S. and S.I.L.A. was £120, but if the work had been let by contract it would have approximated £450. The sand and cobble stones were given and carted free, the erection of the base was done by working bees and the memorial was finished off by Mr. W. W. Martin, a returned soldier. The monument was thus built wholly by returned soldiers. It stands in the gardens on Railway terrace, and faces the main road from the south.  The tablet is of grey granite and bears the names of 40 soldiers who died on active service.
The Register (Adelaide), 27 April 1923.

Address:Railway Terrace, Quorn, 5433